+31 (0)24 820 00 00

Privacy Statement

22 May 2018

Your privacy is very important to us at Savvii. This is why we comply with privacy legislation. We guarantee that your data are safe with us and that we will always use them responsibly. This Privacy Statement explains what we do with the data we gather about you. If you have any further questions, you can contact us using the details at the bottom of this statement.

Contracting a service

Our website savvii.com lets you contract a service, for which we need some of your personal data to arrange delivery and payment.

The personal data we need from you are your domain name, billing address, telephone number, payment details, email address, name and address details and IP address. We need these for the agreement we conclude with you. We will retain these data for a period of seven years after you have terminated all services contracted through us. This is required by law.

Website statistics and profiling

Website statistics

We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about the use of our website. We use these statistics to improve our website, for instance to be able to show only information relevant to you or to confirm that you have understood everything. We will not link these statistics to your personal data and the statistics we gather are anonymised at all times. This also means that we do not share IP addresses with Google and have blocked the sharing of IP addresses with other Google services.

Profiling

In addition, we use software to send you messages that we think are relevant to you on the basis of the actions you carry out on our website, click-throughs from email messages that we send to you or your interactions with us. These inputs are processed automatically without any intervention by Savvii staff. The software we use for this is supplied by HubSpot and HotJar.

You can use the cookie pop-up warning on our website to specify which of your data we are and are not allowed to gather.

Your account

Certain parts of the website require you to register first. You can do so by supplying your email address and a password. We use these to create an account that you can log into using the data you supplied. Once you have logged in, you will see a ‘control panel’ that gives you access to a control environment, where you can manage your website(s), view invoices, place orders or add and modify data. We record the nature and type of your actions as evidence. The portal also gives you access to your personal data. We need these for the agreement we conclude with you. We will retain these data for a period of seven years after you have terminated your agreement with us, as is required by law.

Contact and service

You can use the contact form to submit questions or requests. We will need your email address and name and address details for this, in order for us to be able to contact you. We will retain these data for an unlimited period of time to monitor the quality of our answers to your questions or requests.

We also use customer service software. Whenever you need to use this, for example when creating a support ticket, you will be presented with the option to create an account. We will use your name and email address to track your interactions with us, for training purposes to allow us to improve our customer service and to be able to process follow-up questions more quickly.

Offers and other email messages

You can also subscribe to our newsletter, which contains news, tips and information about our services. You can unsubscribe at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe. You can also subscribe or unsubscribe through our Subscription Center. Your email address will be added automatically to our list of subscribers when you become our customer or download a document. We will retain these data until you remove them.

In addition to the newsletter, we will also send you messages of a commercial nature to alert you to new services or something that you have indicated as being of interest to you. We will do so:

  • by email;
  • by phone.

You can lodge an objection to this at any time. Each email we send to you contains a link to unsubscribe. You can also unsubscribe from these messages through our Subscription Center or when we call you.

Not all the messages we send to you are of a commercial nature. We will also send messages containing details of maintenance, important updates or other important information relating to the service we provide to you. You can subscribe or unsubscribe to these messages separately through our Subscription Center.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We will never sell or offer your data to third parties. We will only share such data as is required to be able to offer you a service that you contracted through us or if we have a statutory duty to do so. We enter into a processing agreement with the companies that process your data at our instruction, to ensure that your data is treated with the same level of security and confidentiality. We remain responsible for the processing.

Cookies

As cookies are a key part of data gathering, we have prepared a Cookie Statement. This provides a brief outline of the various types of cookies we use, how we use them, how you can remove them and how we provide you with access to the data we gather about you.

Securing your data

We take the security of your data seriously, which is why we have taken appropriate measures to prevent the abuse, loss, unwanted publication and unauthorised modification of and unwanted access to your data. These measures include the following:

  • Access to personal data is user name and password-protected. Third parties need to enter into a processing agreement with us before they can access your data.
  • We have implemented physical security measures, including locks and vaults, to prevent access to the systems storing personal data.
  • We use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL) that shield all information that is exchanged between you and our website when you provide us with your personal data.
  • We log all requests to access personal data.
  • We are ISO 27001 certified.

Inspecting, correcting or removing data

You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You have the right to:

  • receive a statement explaining which of your personal data we have gathered and what we do with them;
  • inspect the specific personal data we have gathered about you;
  • have errors corrected;
  • have obsolete personal data removed;
  • withdraw your consent;
  • object to a specific use.

In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that, at your request, we will transfer the data we have gathered about you:

  • either to yourself;
  • or to an organisation of your choosing.

When we receive a request, we want to make sure that it comes from you personally. To this end, you are kindly requested to send a photocopy of your ID along with your request to support@savvii.com. Please black out the passport photo, the machine-readable zone (MRZ; the row of numbers at the bottom), the passport number and the citizen service number on the photocopy to protect your own privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Submitting a complaint

If you believe we have not handled your data properly, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, by clicking on the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.

Contact details

You can contact us through our website, using the chat function or through the ticketing system at support.savvii.nl. You can also contact us at:

Savvii
Oranjesingel 76
6511 NZ Nijmegen
The Netherlands
+31 (0)24 820 00 00
info@savvii.com

Try 14 days for free?

Get a free trial

We work with:

  • Let's Encrypt Free SSL
  • New Relic
  • Varnish
  • Mandrill