Top 40 Most Popular WordPress Plugins – Sep. 2015

We have done some research for you at and found out which WordPress plugins are most popular at this moment. We included number of all-time downloads and rating as well. The most popular plugin at this moment is anti-spam plugin Akismet. The number two spot is occupied by Jetpack, closely followed by Yoast SEO at number three.

The Top 40 looks as follows per 8 October 2015:

PositionPlugin NameDownloads Last MonthDownloads AlltimeRating
2Jetpack by WordPress.com793131191865264
3Yoast SEO781794218612144,5
4Wordfence Security65077591556364,9
5WooCommerce - excelling eCommerce484072100837344,5
6All in One SEO Pack362596244315784,4
7TinyMCE Advanced30014461569714,5
8WP Super Cache24981482554904,2
9WordPress Importer242539114914923,2
10NextGEN Gallery227178136199643,1
11Black Studio TinyMCE Widget20717024195974,7
12MailChimp for WordPress20174521674014,9
13Google Analytics Dashboard for WP19895337856244,4
14Google Analytics by Yoast196052101463764
15Page Builder by SiteOrigin19137324526794,7
16iThemes Security (formerly Better WP Security)17938853605784,7
17UpdraftPlus Backup and Restoration17781931380174,9
19The Events Calendar17429621761464,6
20WPtouch Mobile Plugin15679779582453,5
22MailPoet Newsletters13483040516104,8
23Advanced Custom Fields13435640151034,9
24Meta Slider13121927522564,8
26Google XML Sitemaps111596174975344,9
27Shortcodes Ultimate11036918851924,8
29AddToAny Share Buttons9584443530324,7
30BackWPup Free - WordPress Backup Plugin9530419981993,9
31Fast Secure Contact Form8815159427454,7
32Captcha by BestWebSoft8145831028954,5
33Regenerate Thumbnails7236023159514,8
34Multibyte Patch6862217661425
35InfiniteWP Client6605113869994,6
36Disable Comments6584820368694,9
37User Role Editor6252520804904,8
38Really Simple CAPTCHA6177337004864,2
39Contact Form by BestWebSoft5759832811793,7

Not surprisingly the largest number of plugins in the Top 40 (17) aim to add or improve functionality and usability  within the WordPress back-end.  Most worrying is the number of security related plugins: 20% of the plugins in the Top40 is about improving security, backups or combating spam.  All in all, only a small number of plugins have a visual or functional impact for the site visitor.

WordPress Plugin Top 40 Google Documenten

“The high number of security and backup plugins in the Top 40 leads to think that WordPress is not very safe in the perception of its users. In our experience WordPress itself is very safe, not updating the plugins is the main cause of problems. We are glad to see that almost all plugins in the Top 40 update their plugins very actively.” -Alexander van Steen, system engineer at Savvii.

When looking at security, it is important a plugin is actively updated and supported. The top plugin developers are definitely actively involved: 80% of the top plugins was updated last month and only one plugin has not been updateded in 2015.

Of all top plugins, 44% of all support threads on have been resolved in the last two months. This shows that a lot of plugin developers choose a different channel to handle support requests. Some don’t handle support requests at all unless you use a premium version.

Currently only 17 plugins have more than 1 million active installs (1 outside of the Top40).

This research was done by analysing the number of downloads from plugins in the public repository over the last 4 weeks.

Leave a reply

(not displayed)(wordt niet getoond)
(not displayed)
* mandatory fields

Back to list

We work with:

  • rackspace_savvii
  • New Relic
  • nginx_savvii
  • Varnish
  • Mandrill
  • Freshdesk